Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us. That’s why we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we use, process, disclose, safeguard and retain Personal Data. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Privacy Policy Statement
Information is important for us to provide our best service to you as our customers. Therefore, keeping customer information safe, secure and using it only for the purpose of serving our customers is the top priority for all of us. We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you or your account with us.

Your Consent
When you sign up for our products and services or request for information from us, you have expressly voluntarily and with your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. SetiaRisk.com shall ensure that the collection, use, disclosure of your personal data is consistent with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and relevant Privacy Laws in place in each jurisdiction that SetiaRisk.com operates in. You may at any time withdraw your consent to us by written notice. However, this may result in us not being able to offer our products or services to you.

The Information We Collect
In order for us to provide our best service to you, we need to collect personal information from you which may include your name, phone number, email, address, payment details and other relevant information in order to facilitate the insurance transactions. It is depending on what products and services you apply for and subscribe to. This information enables us to deliver personalized services and communicate separately with you.

Disclosure of Information

  1. We may be required to disclose your personal information to relevant third parties as follows:
    Insurers, reinsurers, agents and relevant service providers to facilitate insurance transactions
  2. Regulatory authorities as required by law
  3. Loss adjusters and other relevant business entities that are involved in a claim
  4. Companies or organizations that act as our service providers and/or professional advisers

 

We may combine information you give us on the Website or through other channels to deliver our best service to our customers that include evaluating our users’ preferences, improving our services, to administer our business, and other opportunities that we believe may interest you.

We will permit only authorized employees to have access to that information. Our employees are educated on handling customer information. Employees who breach our privacy policy would be subject to our disciplinary action, as we may consider appropriate.

We will protect the confidentiality of any personal information you share with us. We do reserve the right to disclose your information when required under any law or regulation or to co-operate with regulators, law enforcement authorities, or any authorities having jurisdiction over us with regards to disclosure of your personal information.

We are strongly committed to protecting the security of your personal or private information that Additional privacy promises to our customers.